Privacy Policy

Last modified on 2 September 2019

1. Definitions

  • Customer Relationship Management (CRM) is a technology for managing a company’s relationships and interactions with customers and potential customers.
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the European Union law for data protection.
  • Information Security Management System (ISMS) is a set of policies and procedures for systematically managing sensitive data. The goal of an ISMS is to minimize risk, ensure business continuity, and pro-actively secure sensitive information.
  • International Organization for Standardization (ISO) is an organization, headquartered in Switzerland, that sets internationally-accepted standards across a number of fields, including information security.
  • Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is the British Columbia law on data protection.
  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the Canadian Federal-level law governing data protection.
  • Personally Identifiable Information (Personal Data) is any data that could potentially identify a specific individual.

2. What is GlobalPass, and what legislation do we adhere to?

GlobalPass is a global identity verification company. We deliver a worldwide platform to verify customers online, anywhere, in seconds.

Because of our international reach, we adhere to the highest legislative standards, including the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection , and equivalent international legislation such as the GDPR).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been in force since May 2018 and regulates the data protection practices of any companies which deal with all personal data of private individuals in the EU, irrespective of whether these companies are based in the EU or not. Since the 28 member states of the EU together constitute the world’s biggest economy, and since 80 nations are their most important trading partners, many companies all over the world buy and sell goods and services to EU people.

3. GlobalPass’s information security processes are ISO-27001 certified

ISO 27001 is an international industry standard in information security,which sets out a framework of controls to assess, manage, and mitigatethe risks associated with the handling of sensitive information. Eligibilityfor ISO certification is assessed annually by an independent third-partyauditor.

GlobalPass is certified under ISO27001:2013. Our priority is to protect theconfidentiality, integrity, and availability of our systems and platform.

4. What information does GlobalPass collect through our website?

We collect only the data that we need to respond to your inquiries or toprovide you with the services you request from us. Specifically:

  • We collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you use tobrowse www.globalpass.ch. This data on its own is anonymous andwe are unable to identify you on this alone.
  • We also collect cookies, which are small files that a site or its serviceproviders embed on your computer (with your permission) to enablethe site’s or service providers’ systems to recognize your browserand capture and retain certain information. Please review our Cookie Statement . Learn more about cookies here .

5. Optional information sharing

We collect only the data that we need to respond to your inquiries or toprovide you with the services you request from us. Specifically:

  • If you choose to communicate with us via chat, we will collect your name and your email, as well as logs of your chat with our staff.
  • If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect your name, your email, and your industry information. Newsletters may be sent periodically with highlights and news about our industry and company.
    • You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by updating your email preferences using the ‘Click here to opt out’ link, or by sending an email to support(at)globalpass.ch with the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE” from the email address you wish to unsubscribe.
  • If you choose to contact us directly, the contact forms on our website collect your name, email address, contact number, company name, industry information, and any free text field information you choose to include.
    • Note: at the completion of a contact form, your IP address is no longer anonymous, and we will be able to identify you by the combination of your IP and contact information.

6. Your information may be transferred internationally

Personal information that you share through the www.globalpass.ch website may be transferred internationally, including to or through areas where the standards for data privacy differ from those in force in Switzerland.

Some of these countries may not be among those listed by the EU Adequacy Decisions .

Please see the section below for additional detail.

7. How is your information collected and stored? Information storage

GlobalPass stores and accesses any personal information collected through our website via Google Drive. Google processes personal data in accordance with a variety of well-documented standards. Where Google transfers data outside the EEA, the Privacy Shield Principles are adhered to. Learn more about Google practices here .

8. What is your information used for?

We collect only the data that we need to respond to your inquiries or toprovide you with the services you request from us. Specifically:

  • Where you provide it, and consent, your email address may be used
    • to send you information and updates related to your specified interests,
    • to send you occasional company news, updates, and
    • to provide related product or service information.
  • We collect website performance data, which includes visitor IPs and cookies, to understand:
    • how many users visit our site,
    • how users interact with our site, and
    • how we can improve site performance.
  • We may use the information you provide to improve the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns, and to improve, modify or otherwise enhance our products and services for the benefit of our customers.

9. How long will your information be stored for?

We will retain your information until you notify us that you’d like to be removed from our contact lists.

10. Will your information be disclosed to outside parties?

GlobalPass does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to outside parties without your express consent.

Express consent to share your Personal Data is not required in the case of trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential (refer to ‘How is your information collected and stored?’).

GlobalPass may also release your Personal Data in cases where we believe such release is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

11. Third-party offers on the GlobalPass website

Occasionally, at our discretion, GlobalPass may refer to third-party products or services on our website. Use of these third-party products or services will require your acceptance of a services agreement.

These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. GlobalPass has no responsibility or liability for, nor direct control over, the content and activities of these third parties.

12. Your rights regarding your information stored by GlobalPass

  • Right to access – you have a right to know what personal information we hold on you, who that information is shared with, and what we use it for. You can request access to the information we hold on you (Access Request).
  • Right to rectify – you have the right to ask us to correct incorrect information that we hold about you.
  • Right to transfer – you have the right to have the data we hold on you transferred elsewhere.
  • Right to be forgotten – at your request, we will delete your personal information from our systems (information deletion may be subject to any mandatory retention specified under financial or other legislation), and we will make commercially reasonable efforts to have your information deleted from our partners’ systems.
  • Right to object – you can object to your personal information being processed by us.

Please note that all requests under the rights listed above must be made in writing either by letter or email to dpo(at)globalpass.ch, and may require subsequent verification procedures to confirm the requestor’s identity.

13. GlobalPass may make changes to our Privacy Policy

GlobalPass may, solely at our discretion, make changes or updates to this policy. If we make changes, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Website Privacy Policy modification date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

14. Contact GlobalPass

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the information below.

Contact person for data and privacy inquiries:

GlobalPass
Attention DPO
Baarerstrasse 25
6300 Zug
Switzerland
Via GlobalPass website contact page.